Capital Senior Living Corporation (“CSL”) Privacy Policy

CSL and its affiliates and related companies (collectively, “CSL”) are committed to protecting the privacy of data that you submit to this website or to websites under our operation and control (collectively, the “Site”).

Please review this policy carefully.  CSL reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time, in which event the Site will contain a notice of the change.  Changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site.  By accessing the Site, you are indicating your agreement to CSL’s privacy policy.  If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, contact CSL at privacy@capitalsenior.com.

CSL and its affiliates and related companies (collectively, “CSL”) are committed to protecting the privacy of data that you submit to this website or to websites under our operation and control (collectively, the “Site”).

Please review this policy carefully.  CSL reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time, in which event the Site will contain a notice of the change.  Changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site.  By accessing the Site, you are indicating your agreement to CSL’s privacy policy.  If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, contact CSL at privacy@capitalsenior.com.

Special Notice to California Residents

Under the California Civil Code, residents of the State of California that have provided any Personally Identifiable Information to us have the right to request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed Personally Identifiable Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if we have a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of Personally Identifiable Information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, we may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options. We qualify for the alternative option; we have established this Policy that provides you with details on how you may either opt-out or opt-in to the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, please send a request to privacy@capitalsenior.com with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent.

California residents may be entitled to additional rights regarding their personal information. For more information about those rights and how to exercise them, please see our California privacy below.

CSL may ask you to provide information about yourself in order to better serve you, for instance, in connection with an application for employment or to learn more about our communities that provide senior living services.  Examples of information requested may include name, address, phone number, email address, and other relevant data.  CSL does not require this information to obtain access to any area of the Site.  CSL does not wish to receive, nor should you submit any medical information, information pertaining to any medical conditions, treatments, procedures, or providers of medical care to the Site.  However, if you decide to provide personal information to CSL on a Contact Form, please be aware that this information could be viewed by our marketing vendors. Contact Forms are used only to deliver requested information and respond to your questions.  Any information that you voluntarily share with CSL in a form will not be sold or provided to another for any other purpose except as described in this Privacy Policy. Contact form data will be used only for the purposes of assisting you with your request or for furthering our business and those of our affiliates, and their respective successors and assigns, as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

CSL may compile statistical information concerning the usage of the Site.  This information allows CSL to monitor its utilization and continuously improve its quality.  Examples of this information would include, but not be limited to, the number of visitors to the Site, or to sections or pages within the Site, patterns of traffic flowing through the Site, length of time spent on the Site, or in sections or pages of the Site, the other sites that refer visitors to the Site, the pages of the Site that visitors frequently use as entry and exit points, utilization of the browser and operating systems and versions used by visitors to the Site, etc.

In order to compile this information, CSL may collect and store on a server managed by a third-party vendor, your IP address, your operating system version, your browser version, the pages you visit within the Site, the length of time you spend on pages within the Site, the site from which you linked to ours, search terms you used in search engines which resulted in you linking to the Site, etc.  While all of this information can be associated with the IP address your computer had while you visited the Site, it will never be associated with you as an individual, or associated with any other information you may submit through the Site, or that CSL may store about you for any other purposes. 

CSL may use web site “cookies” in the process of compiling the statistical information mentioned above and to tailor certain pages of the Site for your browsing convenience.  You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies, but our Site may not function correctly if you do.  Refer to the Help feature of your browser for information on disabling cookies. 

The Site is not directed to children.  CSL does not knowingly collect any personal information from children.  If you are concerned about your child’s use of the Site, you may use web-filtering technology to supervise or limit access to the Site.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the internal substantive laws of the State of Texas in the United States, without regard to its conflict of laws principles.  Jurisdiction for any claims arising under or out of this Privacy Policy shall lie exclusively with the state and federal courts within the State of Texas.  If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid by a court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy, which shall remain in full force and effect.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL CSL HAVE ANY LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, HOWEVER OCCASIONED.

Modifications to Our Privacy Policy

We may change, modify, add and/or delete all or portions of this Policy at any time, at our discretion, and modifications are effective upon being posted on the Site. If we decide to change this Policy, we will post those changes on the home page of the Site and any other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. You are responsible for reviewing this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on the Site’s home page.

Account Revisions, Revoking and Deleting Personal Information

We welcome your questions, comments and all feedback pertaining to your privacy or any other issue with regard to the Site.

At any time, you may revoke your consent, cease further use of your email address to send you updates, and direct us to delete the information you have supplied. Although it is not always possible to remove or modify such information, we will make reasonable efforts to do so. If you have given us information for one of those third parties we mentioned above and we have already passed it on, we cannot delete or change the information.

In the event that you have given us Personally Identifiable Information in the past and then have second thoughts or want to update it, you may send an email or contact us by regular mail:

privacy@capitalsenior.com

Capital Senior Living

14160 Dallas Parkway, Suite 300

Dallas, TX 75254

CSL may ask you to provide information about yourself in order to better serve you, for instance, in connection with an application for employment or to learn more about our communities that provide senior living services.  Examples of information requested may include name, address, phone number, email address, and other relevant data.  CSL does not require this information to obtain access to any area of the Site.  CSL does not wish to receive, nor should you submit any medical information, information pertaining to any medical conditions, treatments, procedures, or providers of medical care to the Site.  However, if you decide to provide personal information to CSL on a Contact Form, please be aware that this information could be viewed by our marketing vendors. Contact Forms are used only to deliver requested information and respond to your questions.  Any information that you voluntarily share with CSL in a form will not be sold or provided to another for any other purpose except as described in this Privacy Policy. Contact form data will be used only for the purposes of assisting you with your request or for furthering our business and those of our affiliates, and their respective successors and assigns, as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

CSL may compile statistical information concerning the usage of the Site.  This information allows CSL to monitor its utilization and continuously improve its quality.  Examples of this information would include, but not be limited to, the number of visitors to the Site, or to sections or pages within the Site, patterns of traffic flowing through the Site, length of time spent on the Site, or in sections or pages of the Site, the other sites that refer visitors to the Site, the pages of the Site that visitors frequently use as entry and exit points, utilization of the browser and operating systems and versions used by visitors to the Site, etc.

In order to compile this information, CSL may collect and store on a server managed by a third-party vendor, your IP address, your operating system version, your browser version, the pages you visit within the Site, the length of time you spend on pages within the Site, the site from which you linked to ours, search terms you used in search engines which resulted in you linking to the Site, etc.  While all of this information can be associated with the IP address your computer had while you visited the Site, it will never be associated with you as an individual, or associated with any other information you may submit through the Site, or that CSL may store about you for any other purposes. 

CSL may use web site “cookies” in the process of compiling the statistical information mentioned above and to tailor certain pages of the Site for your browsing convenience.  You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies, but our Site may not function correctly if you do.  Refer to the Help feature of your browser for information on disabling cookies. 

The Site is not directed to children.  CSL does not knowingly collect any personal information from children.  If you are concerned about your child’s use of the Site, you may use web-filtering technology to supervise or limit access to the Site.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the internal substantive laws of the State of Texas in the United States, without regard to its conflict of laws principles.  Jurisdiction for any claims arising under or out of this Privacy Policy shall lie exclusively with the state and federal courts within the State of Texas.  If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid by a court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy, which shall remain in full force and effect.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL CSL HAVE ANY LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, HOWEVER OCCASIONED.

Part I – Overview of Consumer Rights Under the CCPA 

This “Privacy Policy – California Consumers” applies only to California consumers (“you” or collectively as “consumers”) and supplements the Privacy Policy of Capital Senior Living Corporation and any of its subsidiaries (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”).  The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This Privacy Policy describes your rights under the CCPA and explains how you may exercise your rights. 

Your Rights Under the CCPA and this Privacy Policy

The CCPA provides you with the following rights:

  • Right to know.  You have the right to know what categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect about you, the sources of how we collect personal information, our business purpose for the collection and use of your personal information, and any categories of third parties with whom we share your information.
  • Right to deletion.  You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we collect about you.
  • Right to opt-out.  If we sell any of your personal information, you have the right, at any time, to tell us not to sell your personal information.
  • Right to nondiscrimination.  If you exercise any of your CCPA rights, we will not discriminate against you.

The CCPA allows you to request your information, at no cost, up to twice during a twelve (12) month period.  We will provide our response in a readily usable format, which is usually electronic. If you have any questions, please contact us. 

How to Contact Us About Your CCPA Rights 

Ways to Contact Us.  If you would like to exercise your CCPA rights (right to know, right to deletion, right to opt out, right to nondiscrimination), please contact us through any of the following:

  • Calling us toll-free at  1-800-635-1232

Verification of Your Identity.  To protect your privacy, we will ask you to verify your identity. We will ask you to confirm your name, email address, phone number and other information so that we can reasonably confirm your identity.  We will not share any information until we can reasonably confirm your identity.

Our Response Time to Your CCPA Request 

  • Response Time.  We will respond to your request within forty five (45) days from when you contacted us.
  • Response Time for Complex Requests.  If you have a complex request, the CCPA allows us up to ninety (90) days to respond.  We will still contact you within forty five (45) days from when you contacted us to let you know we need more time to respond. 

We provide more detailed information below about your specific rights under the CCPA.

Part II – Detailed Explanation of Consumer Rights Under the CCPA 

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold

  • Your Right to Know.  You have the right to know what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell. 
  • Response Contents.  Our response will contain the following information from the previous twelve (12) months:
  • Categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected.
  • The categories of the sources of the personal information.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information.
  • Any third parties we shared your personal information with.
  • Whether or not we sold any of your personal information. If we sold any of your personal information, our response will tell you what information we sold, who we sold the information to, and why we sold the information.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information 

  • Your Right to Deletion.  You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information that we have collected and shared with our service providers.
  • Information We May Keep.  The CCPA allows us to keep your personal information that we need to provide you with goods and services, detect security risks, fix any errors, exercise free speech, use your information lawfully for our internal purposes, and to comply with the law.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information 

  • Your Right to Opt-Out.  If we sell any of your personal information, you have the right, at any time, to tell us to stop.

Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercising Your CCPA Rights 

  • Our Non-Discrimination Policy.  If you choose to exercise any of your CCPA rights, we will not discriminate against you.

Financial Incentives for Your Personal Information

  • Notice of Financial Incentives.  The CCPA allows us to provide financial incentives for collecting, selling, or deleting your personal information.
  • At the time this Privacy Policy was last updated, we do not provide any financial incentives. 

Asking Others to Exercise Your CCPA Rights

  • Authorized Agent.  The CCPA allows you to ask someone else to exercise your CCPA rights for you.  The CCPA calls this person your “Authorized Agent.” Before we will share anything with your Authorized Agent, you will need to provide your written permission.  Please contact us if you would like us to know who your Authorized Agent is. 
  • Verifying the Identity of Your Authorized Agent.  Once we have your written permission, we will also ask your authorized agent to verify their identity with us directly.
  • Protecting Your Privacy.  We will not share any of your information unless we have both your written permission and have verified this identity of your Authorized Agent. 

Categories of Personal Information We Collect and Our Purpose for Collection

To help consumers make informed privacy decisions, the CCPA creates and defines the following categories of personal information.

Identifiers.  Identifiers include name, email address, IP address, account names or other similar identifiers.

Personal Information under Civil Code 1798.90(e).  This category includes information that identifies, relates to, or can be associated with an individual.  Examples under this category include telephone numbers, passport numbers, and driver’s license number.  This category does not include publicly available data.  Some information in this category may overlap with other categories.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.  Protected classes include groupings based on race, ethnicity, or national origin; whether you have a disability; family status; and age.

Internet or electronic network activity.  Internet or electronic network activity includes browsing history, search history, and information about a consumer’s interaction with websites.

Commercial Information.  Commercial information includes records of personal property, products of services purchased, or other purchasing or consuming histories.

Biometric Information.   Biometric information includes fingerprints, facial patterns, and other metrics related to human characteristics.

Geolocation data.  Geolocation data is the identification or estimation of a real-world geographic location of an object.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information.

Professional or employment-related information. 

Education information

Inferences from the above categories of personal information.

Categories of Personal Information We CollectOur Purpose for Collection
IdentifiersCommunicate with youProvide customer servicesProvide advertising servicesConduct analytic services on our website
Personal Information under Civ. Code 1798.80(e)Communicate with youProvide customer servicesProvide advertising servicesConduct analytic services on our website
Characteristics of protected classificationsWe do not collect this information
Internet or electronic network activityMonitor our websiteConduct analytics on site visitsMaintain the website’s functionalityProvide advertising services
Commercial InformationWe do not collect this information
Biometric InformationWe do not collect this information
Geolocation data  Understand where our websites are being accessed
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar informationWe do not collect this information
Professional or employment-related informationEvaluate job applicantsMaintain accurate information about employeesConduct ongoing business and employment-related purposes
Education informationWe do not collect this information
Inferences from your personal information We do not collect this information

Last Updated: September 25, 2020